Membership of Common Room at Green College

As a university venue for interdisciplinary conversation, Green College is open to faculty and staff members of UBC and other local universities. We also welcome members of the non-university local community to our public events, which are widely advertised on social media.

UBC faculty and staff, and others, are invited to attend publicly advertised events at the College, to join the College residential community for dinner (with a reservation), and to bring guests—colleagues, graduate students, friends, academic visitors, etc.—with them. They are also invited to propose future academic events and programming for the College, by contacting the Principal in the first instance.

UBC faculty and staff who wish to learn more about the College or to explore opportunities for partnership between the College and their unit or research program are warmly encouraged to contact the Principal, as are members of local organizations outside UBC who see comparable opportunities.

Within the much larger population of regular or occasional visitors to the College, about 100 persons at a time have the status of Members of Common Room at Green College, in the following categories:

Members of Common Room at Large

UBC Faculty and Staff Members of Common Room

UBC Faculty who are Current Leading Scholars 


Why Become a Member of Common Room at Green College?

Unlike some other kinds of college fellowship, Membership of the Common Room at Green College is a purely voluntary commitment, made by individuals who wish to participate in and advance the intellectual conviviality of the College, both as a partly residential university community and as a public cultural venue (heraldic motto: “Ideas and Friendship”).

As a Member of Common Room at Green College, you will

  • Be notified of all upcoming events at the College, by weekly e-mail listings or other means
  • Be kept up-to-date with important College news and receive a copy of the Green College Annual Report & Society Magazine, published each year (for the previous academic year)
  • Be invited to select annual galas, and other special events
  • Have access to College financial and other support for interdisciplinary, extra- or co-curricular, research and/or community outreach projects/lecture and discussion series/performance series/workshops / conferences / academic hospitality, etc. subject to routine processes of College academic and administrative review
  • Be eligible to have complimentary use of meeting rooms and standard AV facilities (with catering by the Green College Dining Society, if required, at standard rates) for suitable non-College academic and/or social events that you wish to host at the College, subject to availability of space and approval by the Principal. (This entitlement includes the option of holding your own wedding ceremony and/or reception at the College!)

Expectations

Members of Common Room are expected to involve themselves directly in the academic and social life of the College by:

  • Regularly attending lectures and other public events at the College
  • Attending and, as the opportunity arises, presenting their own work and/or co-hosting other presenters in the Tuesday 5 pm (or other) public series at the College
  • Occasionally coming to dinner between September and April, not counting invitational gala events
  • Being accessible to Resident Members and other members of the College community, past and present, who may wish to consult them on matters in which they have expertise
  • Being available to serve on College committees, at the invitation of the Principal, President of the Green College Dining Society or Chair of the Green College Advisory Board
  • Advising the Principal and Green College Staff, upon request

It is also expected that they will assist in:

  • Bringing College events and programs to the attention of students, colleagues and others likely to be interested in them
  • Advertising the College to potential Resident Members (graduate students, postdoctoral scholars, visiting scholars) and guests
  • Introducing other members of the University and wider local community to the College and, where appropriate, recommending them as possible Members of Common Room
  • Promoting the College by word of mouth as a venue for university-sponsored conferences, meetings, catered events, etc.
  • Sustaining the Green College Society as a network for those with continuing attachments to the College

Eligibility

A Member of Common Room at Green College will normally both

  • be a faculty or staff member of UBC or of another local university, or (in the case of non-university Members of Common Room) a resident of the Lower Mainland of BC or neighbouring island

          and

  • have established some voluntary connection with the College before being invited to become a Member of Common Room (e.g. by organizing an event or lecture series, by nominating a Cecil H. and Ida Green Visiting Professor, by participating in College programs at the invitation of another member of the College.)

The invitation to become a Member of Common Room is made by the Principal.

Membership of Common Room is renewable annually at the pleasure of both parties. Past Members of Common Room continue to be associated with the College as Members of the Green College Society.

Interested in becoming a Member of Common Room at Green College?

Contact one of the current Faculty Members or the Principal to find out how you can become involved in the life of the College


Members of Common Room at Large

Agrawal, Ajay Member of the Green College Advisory Board (2021-25), Society Member      
Barackzay, Sara Distinguished BC Fellow (2024-29)      
Bath, Stephen Community Member; Member of the Green College Membership Committee (2024-28)      
Canty, Daniel Distinguished Visiting Fellow; writer and artist (Montreal)      
Coe, Imogen Distinguished Visiting Fellow; Professor of Chemistry and Biology, Toronto Metropolitan University      
Diggens, John Chair Emeritus of the Green College Advisory Board      
Ericson, Diana Foundation Fellow      
Fisher, Donald Acting Principal (2015-2016; 2023-2024); Professor Emeritus of the Department of Educational Studies; Foundation Fellow      
Fujiwara, Makoto TRIUMF; Member of the Green College Advisory Board (2023-27); Society Member      
Gemme, Brigitte Community Member; Society Member; Member of the Green College Membership Committee (2024-28)      
Gibbs, Robert Distinguished Visiting Fellow (2022-27); Professor, Department of Philosophy and Department for the Study of Religion, University of Toronto      
Gilbert, John Professor Emeritus of Audiology and Speech Sciences; Foundation Fellow      
Good, Michelle Distinguished Indigenous Fellow; (Cree) writer      
Grace, Sherrill UBC University Killam Professor Emerita; Professor Emeritus of English      
Greig, Ian Community Member; Society Member; Member of the Green College Membership Committee (2024-28)      
Guha, Arnie Chair of the Green College Advisory Board (2022-27)      
Hall, Judith Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics; Foundation Fellow      
Nicola Hodges    Professor School of Kinesiology; Vice Principal, Green College; Member of the Green College Advisory Board; Society Member      
Huot, Suzanne Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Member of the Green College Advisory Board (2022-26)      
Kelsey, Graham Professor Emeritus of Educational Studies; Foundation Fellow      
Kienholz, Joanne Community Member; Member of the Green College Advisory Board (2022-26); Society Member      
Kraljii Gardiner, Elee Community Member; Society Member      
LeBlanc, Suzie Community Member; Executive and Artistic Director, EMV      
Lievsley, Denise

Distinguished Visiting Fellow; Honourary Fellow and past Principal (2015-20) of Green Templeton College, Oxford; Fellow of the University College London; Visiting Professor, Faculty of Social Science & Public Policy, King's College London

     
McIntyre, Scott Distinguished BC Fellow (2022-27); publisher      
Merivale, Patricia Professor Emeritus of English      
Murphy, Colleen Distinguished Visiting Fellow (2024-29)      
Seto, Darlene Community Member; Member of the Green College Advisory Board (2024-28); Society Member      
Smetzer, Megan Community Member; Society Member; Member of the Green College Academic Committee      
Suedfeld, Peter Professor Emeritus of Psychology; Foundation Fellow      
Ripley Trafford, Ellis great-grandniece of the original owner of Graham House at Green College       
Vertinsky, Patricia Professor School of Kinesiology; former Acting Principal, Green College      
Vessey, Mark Professor of English; Principal Emeritus, Green College      
White, Matthew CEO, Victoria Symphony; Distinguished BC Fellow, Green College; Member of the Green College Advisory Board      
Wu, Roselle Community Member; Society Member; Member of the Green College Academic Committee      
Wynn, Graeme Department of Geography      
Airini Provost and Vice-President Academic, University of Saskatchewan; Vice Principal, Green College; Member of the Green College Advisory Board; Society Member      

 

UBC Faculty and Staff Members of Common Room

Bose, Sarika Department of English Language and Literatures                      
Byers, Michael Department of Political Science                      
Coulthard, Lisa Department of Theatre and Film; Member of the Green College Advisory Board                      
d'Entremont, Agnes Department of Mechanical Engineering; Member of the Green College Advisory Board                      
Leyton-Brown, Kevin Department of Computer Science                      
Maier, Harry Vancouver School of Theology                      
Mole, Christopher Department of Philosophy                      
Turin, Mark Department of Anthropology                      
Wylie, Alison Department of Philosophy; Member of the Green College Advisory Board                      
                         
                         
Aloni, Erez Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Bandar, Brenna Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Beswick, Samuel Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Bedi, Robinder Department of Educational and Counselling Psychology and Special Education                      
Blakney, Anna Michael Smith Laboratories- Blakney Lab                      
Boley, Aaron Department of Physics and Astronomy                      
Bouchard, Marie-Eve Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Bowers, Katherine Department of Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies                      
Bryce, Benjamin Department of History                      
Byrne, Fionn School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture                      
Campbell, Trevor Department of Statistics                      
Canuto, Luisa Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Cao, Yankai Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering                      
Catungal, John Paul The Social Justice Institute                      
Caragata, Lea School of Social Work                      
Ciernia, Annie Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology                      
Connolly, James Faculty of Applied Science                      
Daniels, Megan Department of Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies                      
Derksen, Ruth Faculty of Applied Science                      
Etxabe, Julen Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Flynn, Alexandra Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Gassner, Florian Department of Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies                      
Gélinas-Lemaire, Vincent Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Götz, Friedrich  Department of Psychology                      
Hastie, Bethany Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Hedtrich, Sarah Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences                      
Hewitt, Nina Department of Geography                      
Hooper, Michael Community and Regional Planning                      
Huddart Kennedy, Emily Department of Sociology                      
Iurascu, Ilinca Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies                      
Kwakkel, Erik iSchool                      
Lagresa-González, Elizabeth  Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Liston, Mary Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Makris, Georgios Department of Art History, Visual Art and Theory                      
Madhav, Manu School of Biomedical Engineering                      
Margulis, Matias School of Public Policy and Global Affairs                      
Marshall, Katie Department of Zoology                      
McCormick, Kelly Department of History                      
Mitchell, Tamara Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Moran, Patrick Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                      
Morris, Leora Department of Theatre & Film                      
Mulder, Tara Department of Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies                      
Nesbitt, Lorien Faculty of Forestry                      
Orsi, Anaïs Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences                      
Ramana, M.V. Liu Institute for Global Issues                      
Reid, Andrea Institute for Ocean and Fisheries                      
Reynolds, Graham Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Rizzotti, Patrick Department of Theatre and Film                      
Sharon, Rena School of Music                      
Shroff, Farah Department of Family Practice                      
Spering, Miriam Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences                      
Stickles, Elise Department of English Language and Literatures                      
Stein, Sharon Department of Educational Studies                      
Swei, Omar Department of Civil Engineering                      
Tate, Bronwen School of Creative Writing                      
Turner, Hannah iSchool                      
Upham, Chester Faculty of Applied Science                      
Vigo, Daniel Faculty of Medicine                       
Walker, Jude Department of Educational Studies                      
Walsh, Shannon Department of Theatre and Film                      
Weir, Lorraine Department of English Language and Literatures                      
Wilbur, Kerry Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences                      
Wood, Stepan Peter A. Allard School of Law                      
Yang, Renren Department of Asian Studies                      
Yoshimizu, Ayaka Department of Asian Studies                      
Zhang, Gaoheng Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies; Member of the Green College Advisory Board                      

 

UBC Faculty who are Current Leading Scholars (2022-2024)

Abdulai, Abdul-Fatawu School of Nursing                    
Ahmad, Hassan Peter A. Allard School of Law                    
Ahmed, Anwar Department of Language and Literacy Education                    
Alford-Duguid, Dominic Department of Philosophy                    
Amijee, Fatema Department of Philosophy                    
Ayan, Irem Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies                    
Bandali, Alifa Zafirah Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice                    
Barbeito, Ignacio Forest Resources Management                    
Borduas-Dedekind, Nadine Department of Chemistry                    
Brown, William Department of Theatre & Film                    
Dadugblor, Stephen Kwame School of Journalism, Writing, and Media                    
Etmannski, Tamara Robin Department of Civil Engineering                    
Frandy, Tim Department of Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies                    
Hammerly, Christopher Department of Linguistics                    
Henderson, Julia Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy                    
Jacobs, Sara School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture                    
Knutson, Sara Ann Department of History                    
Lerner, Jillian Department of Art History, Visual Art and Theory                    
Ma, Jasmin School of Kinesiology                    
McGee, Alexis Department of Journalism, Writing, and Media                    
Park, Keunhyun Department of Forest Resources Management                    
Pasquier, Thomas Department of Computer Science                    
Sari, Elif Department of Anthropology                    
Shahrad, Mohammad Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering                    
Sia, Rosanne Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice                    
Smilges, J. Logan Department of English Language and Literatures                    
Toti, Giulia Department of Computer Science                    
Valadares, Desiree Department of Geography                    
Wagner, Katherine Vancouver School of Economics                    
Wilson, Tina E. School of Social Work                    
Yi, Kwang Moo Department of Computer Science                    
Yin, Shoufu Department of History                    
Zaiontz, Keren Department of Theatre & Film                    
Zeweri, Helena Department of Anthropology                    
Zhou, Lily Wenya Division of Neurology                    
Zuo, Mila Department of Theatre & Film                    

UBC Faculty who are Current Leading Scholars (2023-2025)

Alaica, Aleksa Department of Anthropology      
Ayers, Alisabeth Department of Philosophy      
Bulk, Laura Yvonne Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy      
Dev, Rubee School of Nursing      
Finbloom, Joel Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences      
Forde, Shawn Department of Curriculum and Pedagogy      
Georgopulos, Nikki Department of Art History, Visual Art and Theory      
Jaccard, Torsten     Vancouver School of Economics      
Joshi, Jaya Department of Wood Science      
Khanna, Tarun Department of Public Policy and Global Affairs      
Kim, Hyosub School of Kinesiology      
Lebrec, Caroline  Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies      
Marzano-Lesnevich, Alex  School of Creative Writing      
Nicholson, Cecily School of Creative Writing      
Peck, Alexandra Department of Art History, Visual Art and Theory      
Piechocki, Katharina Department of French, Hispanic and Italian Studies      
Routh, Supriya Peter A. Allard School of Law      
Sunar, Kiran Department of Asian Studies      
Wiesner, Felix Department of Wood Science      
Wu, Helena Department of Asian Studies      
Yang, Ron Sauder School of Business